TRESTA is FULLY COMMITTED to safeguarding your privacy online. To understand how your personal information will be used as you make full use of the TRESTA website, please read the following privacy policy.

  • TRESTA collects information in only one way via our website i.e. we request from you some personal information via our registration forms so that we can then assess your suitability as a potential TRESTA trainee.
  • Your information will NOT be shared with any third party.
  • Cookies are NOT USED on the TRESTA website.

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This ensures that the data we hold about you is processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. Where necessary, the information should be kept up to date, and not retained for any longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of all personal information TRESTA holds about you. All such requests should be sent to info@tresta.org - an appropriate fee will be charged for this service. At enrolment, trainees consent to TRESTA obtaining, recording, holding and processing personal data. In all cases, trainees are responsible for informing TRESTA of any changes to the information they provided at enrolment. Should any of the data we hold be incorrect or incomplete, a written statement should be sent to info@tresta.org and TRESTA will endeavour to amend the data as quickly as possible.

TRESTA will comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any details you provide TRESTA with will remain completely confidential.

TRESTA may gather non-personal data regarding website use - for example, statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site etc. This information cannot be linked to an individual user.

We continually strive to improve our service for all our users. Therefore TRESTA reserves the right to modify and update the terms and conditions of this website and privacy policy at any time.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we make every effort to protect and secure your personal information, TRESTA cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via our online services and you therefore do so at your own risk.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example in ads that you post, or through Email - that information can be collected and used by others.

In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties i.e. SPAM.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and / or any account information. Therefore, whenever you’re online please be careful and responsible at all times.

 
         
 

 

TRESTA
QUICK LINKS
Unit 8 F Block
 
Westway Industrial Estate
Porterfield Road
Renfrew
Scotland
UK
PA4 8DJ
T: 0141 886 2288
© Copyright TRESTA 2012